Registration fees - Behcet 2018 Rotterdam

Scientific Programme

Scientific Programme

Thursday, 13 September 2018

 8.00 – 9.30         Registration and welcoming all participants
 9:30 - 9:45           Presidents’ welcome speech - Jan van Laar (President)
9:45 - 10:30          Keynote lecture: Innate immunity by Mihai Netea (Netherlands)
                         Chair Martin van Hagen

10:30 - 11:00        Coffee and tea break

11:00 - 12:40       SESSION 1 - Basic Science 1 ‘Genetics of Behçet’s disease and other related auto-inflammatory disorders’
                         Chairs Elaine Remmers & Masaki Takeuchi
                              11:00 - 11:25       Complex genetics of common diseases - Andre Uitterlinden (Netherlands)
                              11:25 - 11:50       Asian genetic aspects of Behçet’s disease - Eun Ha Kang (Korea)
                              11:50 - 12:15       BD-like diseases and their genetic association with BD - Ivona Aksentijevitch (USA)
                              12:15 - 12:40       Overview genetics and consequences on disease phenotype - Ahmet Gül (Turkey) 

12:40 - 13:00      Oral Presentations - Session 1 
                             Chairs Peter Katsikis & Jasper Kapper
                             12:40 - 12:50   (O01) Whole-genome imputation study implicates TLR2 locus variants that confer risk for Behçet's
                              disease by increasing innate immune response against microbes - Dr. F. Remmers PhD
                             12:50 - 13:00   (O02) A comparative study about ERAP1 polymorphisms in Behçet syndrome and Ankylosing
                              spondylitis Italian patients - Dr. M.C. Padula 

13:00 - 14:30       Abbvie sponsored lunch satellite symposium - 'Behçet's Disease – more than meets the eye?' - van Weelde Zaal  
                              13:00 - 13:10   Participants collect lunchboxes
                              13:10 - 13:20   Welcome & introduction - Prof. Bahram Bodaghi (France) Chair & moderator
                              13:20 - 13:40   Overview of management of ocular Behçet's disease - Prof. Bahram Bodaghi (France)
                         13:40 - 14:00   Clinical cases in Behçet's uveitis - ophthalmologist's perspective - Dr. Eric Fortin (Canada) 
                              14:00 -14:20    Clinical cases in Behçet's uveitis - challenges in management - Prof. Ilknur Tugal-Tutgun (Turkey)
                              14:20 - 14:30    Roundtable discussion and Q&A - All participants

14:30 - 15:30        Poster tour 1 - Session ‘Basic Science, Epidemiology/Genetics & Treatment’

15:30 - 16:40       SESSION 2 - Basic science 2 ‘Emerging new techniques: applicable for BD?’
                         Chairs Dongsik Bang & Giacomo Emmi 
                              15:30 - 16:00       Microbiomes - Marcel de Zoete(Netherlands) 
                              16:00 - 16:20       Microbiomes in Behçet’s disease in Behçet syndrome: the European data - Giacomo Emmi (Italy) 
                              16:20 - 16:40       Epigenetics - Haner Direskeneli (Turkey)             

16:40 - 17:00      Oral presentations - Session 2
                             Chair Merih Soylu & Paul van Daele 
                             16:40 - 16:50  (O03) Chemokine Receptor CCR1 and its ligand CCL3 in a mouse model of Behcet's disease -                                                     Prof. S.H. Sohn
                             16:50 - 17:00 (O04) The combination of a low expressing KIR3DL1 allotype and KIR3DS1 contributes toward                                                   the risk of developing Behçet's Disease - Dr. H. Petrushkin MD

17:00 - 17:45        Special lecture – ‘Overview biomechanisms of Behçet’s disease: emphasis on macrobiotics,                                                                               immunocompartimentisation, B/T Cells and innate immunity’ by Graham Wallace (UK)
                          Chairs Ahmet Gül  & Jorge Crespo

19:00 – 20:00     Welcome reception hosted by the City of Rotterdam
                             All participants are invited to attend the reception.
                             Venue: City Hall, Coolsingel 40, Rotterdam
                             Due to constructions at the Coolsingel, the main entrance is closed. 
                             The entrance on the garden side, Stadshuisstraat or Doelwater, will be opened to welcome the delegates.