Scientific Program

Scientific Program

Thursday, 13 September 2018

 08.00 - 09.30       Registration and welcoming all participants
 09:30 - 09:45       Presidents’ welcome speech - Jan van Laar (President)
 09:45 - 10:30       Keynote lecture: Innate immunity by Mihai Netea (the Netherlands)
                          Chair Martin van Hagen

10:30 - 11:00        Coffee and tea break (Foyer)

11:00 - 12:40       SESSION 1 - Basic Science 1 ‘Genetics of Behçet’s disease and other related auto-inflammatory disorders’
                         Chairs Elaine Remmers & Masaki Takeuchi
                              11:00 - 11:25       Complex genetics of common diseases - André Uitterlinden (the Netherlands)
                              11:25 - 11:50       Asian genetic aspects of Behçet’s disease - Eun Ha Kang (Korea)
                              11:50 - 12:15       BD-like diseases and their genetic association with BD - Ivona Aksentijevitch (USA)
                              12:15 - 12:40       Overview genetics and consequences on disease phenotype - Ahmet Gül (Turkey) 

12:40 - 13:00      Oral Presentations - Session 1 
                             Chairs Peter Katsikis & Jasper Kapper
                             12:40 - 12:50   (O01) Whole-genome imputation study implicates TLR2 locus variants that confer risk for Behçet's
                              disease by increasing innate immune response against microbes - Elaine Remmers
                             12:50 - 13:00   (O02) A comparative study about ERAP1 polymorphisms in Behçet syndrome and Ankylosing
                              spondylitis Italian patients - Maria Padula 

13:00 - 14:30       Lunch break (Foyer)

13:00 - 14:30       Abbvie sponsored lunch satellite symposium - 'Behçet's Disease – more than meets the eye?' - van Weelde Zaal  
                              13:00 - 13:10   Participants collect lunchboxes
                              13:10 - 13:20   Welcome & introduction - Prof. Bahram Bodaghi (France) Chair & moderator
                              13:20 - 13:40   Overview of management of ocular Behçet's disease - Prof. Bahram Bodaghi (France)
                         13:40 - 14:00   Clinical cases in Behçet's uveitis - ophthalmologist's perspective - Dr. Eric Fortin (Canada) 
                              14:00 -14:20    Clinical cases in Behçet's uveitis - challenges in management - Prof. Ilknur Tugal-Tutgun (Turkey)
                              14:20 - 14:30    Roundtable discussion and Q&A - All participants

14:30 - 15:30        Poster tour 1 - Session ‘Basic Science, Epidemiology/Genetics & Treatment’

15:30 - 16:40       SESSION 2 - Basic science 2 ‘Emerging new techniques: applicable for BD?’
                         Chairs Dongsik Bang & Giacomo Emmi 
                              15:30 - 16:00       Microbiomes - Marcel de Zoete (the Netherlands) 
                              16:00 - 16:20       Microbiomes in Behçet’s disease in Behçet syndrome: the European data - Giacomo Emmi (Italy) 
                              16:20 - 16:40       Epigenetics - Haner Direskeneli (Turkey)             

16:40 - 17:00      Oral presentations - Session 2
                             Chair Merih Soylu & Paul van Daele 
                             16:40 - 16:50  (O03) Chemokine Receptor CCR1 and its ligand CCL3 in a mouse model of Behcet's disease -                                                     SeongHyang Sohn
                             16:50 - 17:00 (O04) The combination of a low expressing KIR3DL1 allotype and KIR3DS1 contributes toward                                                   the risk of developing Behçet's Disease - Harry Petrushkin

17:00 - 17:45        Special lecture – ‘Overview biomechanisms of Behçet’s disease: emphasis on macrobiotics,                                                                               immunocompartimentisation, B/T Cells and innate immunity’ by Graham Wallace (UK)
                          Chairs Ahmet Gül  & Jorge Crespo

19:00 – 20:30     Welcome reception hosted by the City of Rotterdam
                             All participants are invited to attend the reception.
                             Venue: City Hall, Coolsingel 40, Rotterdam
                             Due to constructions at the Coolsingel, the main entrance is closed. 
                             The entrance on the garden side, Stadshuisstraat or Doelwater, will be opened to welcome the delegates.